Skip to content

Detroit Lakes, Minnesota

Your idea.Made real.

Custom laser engraving, vinyl decals, and small-batch 3D prints made with a little Northwoods grit and a serious eye for detail.

Proof before production Most orders 3–7 business days Local pickup or shipping
Personalized Stacy's Plant Room sign engraved on reclaimed wood and staged among houseplants
New personalized designPlant Room SignAny name · reclaimed wood · $69.99

We don’t have every answer yet. We do the work, show the proof, and keep getting better.

Real lion ceramic art tile in its matching 3D-printed stand

New collection · Made one at a time

Small canvas.
Wild detail.

Individually painted, laser-engraved ceramic art. Finished with a custom 3D-printed stand that lets every detail shine.

Tile + display stand From $39.99

Shop Art Tiles Choose the pictured piece, an existing wildlife design, or fully custom artwork.

What we make

Custom doesn’t have to be complicated.

Bring a name, a photo, a logo, or just a half-formed idea. We’ll help shape it into something worth keeping.

01

Drinkware

Laser-engraved tumblers

Names, clean logos, or detailed full-wrap artwork on 20–40 oz drinkware.From $40
02

Memorials & keepsakes

Personalized signs, memorials & plaques

Custom room signs, pet portraits, memorial plaques, photo pieces, slate, stone, and coaster sets.From $35
03

Make it stick

Custom vinyl decals

Single-color names, handles, and logos cut clean and supplied with transfer tape.From $10
04

Business & small batch

Custom tags, keychains & 3D prints

Logo tags, keychains, handles, and useful custom pieces for businesses or personal projects.Quoted by request

From the lab

Built around your story.

From clean Northwoods linework to deeply personal portraits, the design starts with what matters to you.

Custom company-name engraving on a curved insulated tumbler

Business branding

Put your company name on the gear people actually use.

Curved drinkware, tags, and select business items—cleanly engraved for one-offs or small batches.

Brand your gear
Finished personalized Stacy's Plant Room sign engraved on reclaimed wood
Personalized reclaimed-wood sign · approx. 12 × 7.5 inAny Name Plant Room Sign — $69.99
Detailed black and white northern lights lake scene designed for laser engraving
Full-wrap engravingUp North / Northern Lights
Detailed heirloom-style portrait of Harley and Lucy prepared for engraving
Pet portraitHarley & Lucy

One proof. One reasonable revision. No surprises before production.

Moonlit Wildwood luna moth and botanical full-wrap artwork
Original artworkMoonlit Wildwood
Free-Spirit Mystic artwork laser engraved directly onto a brushed stainless stemless tumbler
Direct-to-metal engravingFree-Spirit Mystic

Small shop. Full send.

DarkWrldLabs is new on purpose—curious, hands-on, and hungry to make the next piece better.

This is a one-person custom shop outside Detroit Lakes. Every message, design, machine setup, and final check comes through the same set of hands.

We’re honest about what we can do, careful with the details, and not afraid of a project that needs a few test runs to get right.

Clear price before work begins Digital proof before production Final quality check

Launch pricing

Real starting prices. Final quote before we build.

Tumbler prices vary by the cup’s brand, size, style, color, and availability. You can also bring your own cup for us to inspect. Base pricing includes one design setup, one digital proof, and one reasonable revision.

Get a custom quote
20–30 oz engraved tumblerFrom $40
40 oz handled tumblerFrom $50
Customer-supplied drinkware$25+
Personalized wood room sign$69.99
Simple wood pet memorial plaqueFrom $35
Wood pet memorial portrait$50
Stone or slate pet memorial$55
Four matching coasters$40
Vinyl decal up to 6 inches$10
Two-color printed tag$8

Customer-supplied cups are accepted after a coating and material check · Sales tax and shipping are added when applicable

How it works

Three steps from idea to finished piece.

01

Tell us what you’re thinking

Pick a product, describe the idea, and send any reference photos or artwork.

02

Approve the plan

We confirm the price and send a digital proof before production begins.

03

We make it real

Your piece is built, checked, and prepared for pickup or shipping.

Start a custom order

Let’s make something that doesn’t exist yet.

This builder turns your idea into a clean message. Copy it, send it by email or Messenger, attach any reference images, and we’ll take it from there.

No payment here.We review the project and confirm your final price first.
What are we making?
How should you get it?

Good to know

Before we fire up the machines.

How long does an order take?

Most individual orders take 3–7 business days after payment and proof approval. Bulk or test-heavy work usually takes 7–14 business days.

Can I supply my own item?

Yes—you can bring your own cup. We inspect its material, coating, and condition before accepting it because some finishes do not engrave safely or predictably. Engraving-only drinkware starts at $25.

Do you ship?

Yes. Shipping is available and added to the final quote. Local pickup is available around Detroit Lakes.

What if something is wrong?

Personalized pieces are final sale, but any shop-caused error or damage will be made right.